NTSB Identification: WPR11CA449
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 14, 2011 in Wendover, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9197H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew an off-field landing site multiple times to assess the surface conditions. He observed an area with tire tracks and concluded that the surface was stable enough to perform a landing. He configured the airplane for a soft field landing, with the main landing gear touching the ground first. He reported that the ground felt firm as he lowered the nose; however, as the nosewheel touched the surface, the airplane experienced a sudden deceleration and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the landing surface revealed that it consisted of soft, wet mud, topped with a shallow dry crust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months