NTSB Identification: ERA11LA489
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2011 in Plymouth, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739RU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that the intent of the flight was to perform practice takeoffs and landings. During the first takeoff roll, she noticed that the control column required forward pressure to prevent the airplane from prematurely rotating. The pilot further reported that she was not concerned about the controllability of the airplane, elected not to abort the takeoff, and continued around the traffic pattern. During the landing flare, she was unable to pull back on the control column, and the airplane bounced several times. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have interfered with movement of the control column or operation of the elevator and elevator trim controls. Additionally, the operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight operations of the airplane. It is likely that the pilot did not arrest the airplane’s descent rate, resulting in a bounced landing, and then allowed the airplane to porpoise.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inadequate flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months