NTSB Identification: CEN11LA642
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 2011 in Muskegan, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA16, registration: N5383H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to take off on an instructional flight when the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered and ground looped toward the right before it nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not apply left rudder soon enough to avoid the loss of directional control. The flight instructor stated that he attempted to apply corrective control input, but the pilot was applying opposite control input and did not reduce engine power as he was instructed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor's inability to apply remedial action due to the opposite corrective control inputs by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months