NTSB Identification: ERA11CA490
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 14, 2011 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N10632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern at the airport and completed all before-landing checks. He said that the airplane touched down hard, and he lost directional control. The airplane exited the runway, collided with an embankment and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, right wing, and right horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months