NTSB Identification: CEN11CA640
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2011 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N44HR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot executed a wheel-up landing after normal and emergency extension procedures failed to properly lower the airplane's landing gear. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, lower fuselage skins, and fuselage bulkheads. Postaccident retraction tests revealed that the landing gear extended and retracted abnormally. Examination of the landing gear system revealed a deformed spring on the uplock sequencing actuator. The spring was replaced and subsequent retraction tests were normal. Review of the hydraulic system for the airplane revealed that a failure of the uplock sequencing actuator could result in hydraulic pressure being directed to both sides of the main landing gear actuators, causing the landing gear to not fully extend. No other preexisting anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of a spring in the main landing gear actuation system that prevented the landing gear from extending. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months