NTSB Identification: ERA11CA487
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: KARIBIAN HURANT THORP T-18, registration: N407HK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he entered the traffic pattern with the intention of landing on the southern part of the private turf runway in order to avoid construction on the new paved runway. According to a witness, the pilot executed a normal landing. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear impacted a culvert. The airplane veered to the right and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a collision with a culvert. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months