NTSB Identification: WPR11LA443
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 06, 2011 in Redlands, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4649L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 6, 2011, at 1005 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 152, N4649L, landed hard on runway 26 at Redlands Municipal Airport (REI), Redlands, California. Accelerated 360 operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months