NTSB Identification: ANC11CA101
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Air Transport International LLC (D.B.A. Air Transport International)
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Yakota, Japan
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-62F, registration: N71CX
Injuries: 1 Serious,36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The transport-category airplane was in international airspace, cruising at flight level 270 in the vicinity of thunderstorms, when the captain reported that he illuminated the cabin fasten seatbelt sign and ordered the cabin crew to take their seats and remain seated. The airplane then entered an area of continuous moderate turbulence. Fifteen minutes into the turbulence encounter, a passenger who did not have her seatbelt fastened sustained serious injury when she struck the ceiling of the airplane and then the armrest of her seat and the floor. The captain declared a medical emergency and diverted to the nearest airport. The passenger was hospitalized in excess of 48 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's decision to ignore the fasten seatbelt sign, resulting in serious injury to the passenger during a turbulence encounter. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months