NTSB Identification: WPR11CA447
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 2011 in Pendleton, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1705N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was on a local personal flight, decided to make an off-airport landing in an open field. Although the touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane was uneventful, the pilot applied hard braking in order to minimize the landing roll on the rough terrain. As the airplane began to slow it nosed over onto its back. Both the wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane's systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive brake application while landing on rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months