NTSB Identification: WPR11CA446
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3723D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after exiting the runway, he proceeded to taxi the airplane to parking. As he pushed the right rudder to make a right turn, the airplane continued straight ahead up an embankment. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the flight controls. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had come to rest on a 10-degree slope with damage to the horizontal stabilizer. No mechanical anomalies with the braking and steering systems were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months