NTSB Identification: WPR11CA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: AERO SP Z O O AT-4 LSA, registration: N334RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during his landing approach, while about 3 feet above the ground, the airplane lost all lift and touched down hard. He said that the airplane bounced, and while airborne, he applied power to prevent a second hard landing, but the airplane rotated to the left. The airplane bounced a second time, and an air traffic controller told the pilot to go-around. The pilot applied full power, but he lost control, the airplane yawed further to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose and right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months