NTSB Identification: CEN11CA637
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Park Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8962Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the airport after completing an aerial application, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine RPM and a rise in oil temperature. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he elected to execute a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, the left wing contacted a tree and pivoted the airplane into trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed both wing spars and the right elevator were bent. Based on his observations during the engine failure and his past engine failure experience, the pilot suspected the main bearing failed within the engine. The engine was not disassembled for further examination and the cause of the engine failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months