NTSB Identification: WPR11LA444
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Show Low, AZ
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N40625
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 10, 2011, about 0755 mountain standard time, a Maule M-4-220C, N40625, ground looped after landing at the Show Low Regional Airport (SOW), Show Low, Arizona. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that departed a private airstrip in Roll, Arizona. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed. The flight departed from Roll at 0555 the morning of the accident.
According to a witness, after landing the airplane departed the runway and spun 3 times before coming to rest on its left side. The pilot's side door was broken, injuring the pilot's arm.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months