NTSB Identification: CEN11LA636
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 2011 in Kokomo, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N9266M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot was unable to regain engine power and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to carburetor icing charts, serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise power were present at the time of the accident; however, the pilot applied carburetor heat after the loss of engine power, and power was not regained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power following takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months