NTSB Identification: WPR11CA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 2011 in Corvallis, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: AIR CREATION TANARG, registration: N5628K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was taking off in a powered-lift, weight-shift controlled, light sport aircraft, was departing from a grass airstrip in gusting crosswind conditions. He was aware that, about five yards from the edge of the airstrip, there was a line of irrigation pipes supported by ten foot diameter metal rotation wheels, but he thought that allowing the aircraft to weathervane into the crosswind would keep him over the airstrip. Therefore, after liftoff he allowed the aircraft to weather vane toward the irrigation pipes. Soon thereafter the wind shifted, and the aircraft flew into one of the ten foot support wheels before the pilot could take corrective action. In the recommendations section of the NTSB Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that he was in a rush, and that he should have taken the time to move over to an adjacent field that was away from the irrigation system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle while taking off with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months