NTSB Identification: CEN11CA633
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Damon, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55 (T42A), registration: N742LB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in level cruise flight, about 2,300 feet above ground level, when both engines experienced a simultaneous complete loss of power. The pilot reported he was unable to restart either engine and established a glide for an emergency landing on a county road. During the landing, the airplane impacted thick mesquite bushes about 150 feet short of the intended landing spot and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that he failed to notice that the fuel selector for the right engine was in the “cross feed” position and that both engines were using fuel from the left fuel tank until the fuel in the left tank was depleted. Approximately 35 gallons of fuel was observed in the right fuel tank after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management during cruise flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months