NTSB Identification: CEN11FA634
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 2011 in Winfield, KS
Aircraft: RIFFEL JERRIS L RV-7A, registration: N554JR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 7, 2011, approximately 1005 Central Daylight Time, a RV-7A experimental amateur-built airplane, N554JR, owned and operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Winfield, Kansas. The pilot, the only person that was on board the airplane, was found fatally injured. The personal flight was being operated without a flight plan under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
A witness heard the airplane just before it impacted the ground. On arriving at the airplane wreckage, he noticed that no one was in the wreckage. Local law enforcement officials located the pilot’s body approximately 3/4 mile aaway from the airplane wreckage.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months