NTSB Identification: ERA11CA486
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2011 in Gaithersburg, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N3020M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the active runway for takeoff when the windshield became foggy and he missed the left turn to the runway. The airplane exited the taxiway onto a grassy area, the pilot then turned left, and the airplane slid down a hill. The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue taxiing with restricted windshield visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months