NTSB Identification: WPR11CA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 2011 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5275S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing he applied aileron input to compensate for the wind. During the landing roll, the airplane suddenly made a 90-degree turn and the pilot was not able to regain control of the airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it struck a runway sign and light, damaging the left elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months