NTSB Identification: WPR11CA439
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Roundup, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8772X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to landing on a dirt road he overflew the area, noting a group of cows nearby before entering a left-hand pattern for his intended landing area. During the landing flare, the pilot observed a cow approaching the flight path of the airplane from his left and attempted to maneuver the airplane to avoid a collision. Subsequently, the left main landing gear struck the cow and the airplane immediately veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left, landed hard, bounced, and settled back onto the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the left elevator, horizontal stabilizer, and engine firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months