NTSB Identification: CEN11FA629
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 2011 in West Liberty, OH
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N159JW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 8, 2011, about 1122 eastern daylight time (edt), a Cirrus SR22, N159JW, sustained substantial damage when it was partially consumed by a postimpact fire after it impacted a cornfield near West Liberty, Ohio. The private pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to Windsor Ltd LLC and was operated by the pilot as a personal flight under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed. The flight originated about 1116 from the Bellefontaine Regional Airport (EDJ), Bellefontaine, Ohio.

At 1120, the surface weather observation at EDJ, located about 6 nautical miles (nm) to the north of the accident site, was: winds 360 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 3 miles; overcast ceiling at 600 feet; temperature 16 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 16 degrees C; altimeter 29.91 inches of mercury (Hg).

The 51-year-old pilot held a private pilot certificate with a single-engine land rating. He was not an instrument rated pilot. He held a third class medical certificate that was issued on August 29, 2010.

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months