NTSB Identification: CEN11WA626B
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Zell am See, Austria
Aircraft: DIAMOND HK36, registration: D-KILL
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 28, 2011, at 1343 coordinated universal time, a German registered Cessna 150, D-EEAW, and a German registered Diamond HK-36R, D-KILL, collided in-flight near Zell am See, Austria. The two persons on board the Cessna and the two persons on board the Diamond were all fatally injured. The Cessna had departed from the Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport (LOWI), Tyrol, Austria. The Diamond had departed from Paterzell Airfield, Wessobrunn, Germany. Both airplane were destined for the Zell am See Airfield (LOWZ), Zell am See, Austria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months