NTSB Identification: CEN11WA628
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of TRANS STATES AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. United Express)
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in Ottawa, Canada
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N840HK
Injuries: 47 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 4, 2011, about 1530 eastern daylight time, an Embraer EMB-145LR, N840HK, operated by Trans States Airlines as United Express flight 3363, went off the left side of the runway 32 during landing at the Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier International Airport, Ottawa, Canada. There were no reported injuries to the 44 passengers or 3 crewmembers. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing and main landing gear. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121, as an airline transport flight and was on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight was operating in instrument meteorological conditions at the time of the accident. The flight originated from the O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois, about 1330.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months