NTSB Identification: CEN11CA627
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2011 in Batesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N99FJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the helicopter was positioned on a trailer with clamps and blade holders. He stated that, during the preflight inspection, he forgot to remove the clamp that held the left skid to the trailer. During takeoff, the tie-down clamp did not give way and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover. The helicopter rolled to the left and impacted the ground, where it sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection that failed to ensure all tie-down clamps were removed prior to takeoff, which resulted in the helicopter’s dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months