NTSB Identification: WPR11WA438
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Plutonic Aero., Australia, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: VH-HCA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 3, 2011, at 0330 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44, Australia registry VH-HCA, collided with terrain while maneuvering near Plutonic Aerodrome, Australia. The helicopter was operated by Wieland Helicopter Company under the pertinent civil regulations of Australia. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months