NTSB Identification: CEN11FA625
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Mt. Pleasant, WI
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM 700, registration: N850SY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 5, 2011, about 1833 central daylight time, a Socata TBM 700, N850SY, impacted terrain near Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin, during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to Green Plane LLC, and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The flight originated from the Central Wisconsin Airport, Mosinee, WI, about 1753, and the intended destination was the Waukegan Regional Airport, Waukegan, Illinois.

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months