NTSB Identification: CEN11CA624
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Bemidji, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N548ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane ballooned during the flare and then dropped hard onto the runway, resulting in a hard landing. The airplane bounced three times before the student pilot initiated a go-around and landed uneventfully. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical or system failure prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months