NTSB Identification: WPR11LA436
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2011 in Mile Hi Landing Strip, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: Tubbs S/Performance PA-18 225DD, registration: N727WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left landing gear collapsed during landing on a remote grass/turf airstrip. After the landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered to the left and impacted a tree. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane during the flight. The reason for the landing gear collapse was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months