NTSB Identification: CEN11LA623
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Winsted, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: HOFFMANN HK36R SUPER DIMONA, registration: N63RK
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a visual approach to the runway, the pilot elected to perform a 360-degree turn at low altitude under idle engine power to allow for spacing between his airplane and an airplane near the runway. The passenger reported that, after completing the 360-turn, the pilot said something like "oh, oh," and then the pilot pitched the airplaneās nose down, consistent with a recovery maneuver from an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted terrain short of the runway, and the passenger could not recall if the pilot applied engine power prior to the impact. The airplane's structure remained fairly intact, consistent with a low angle of impact. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months