NTSB Identification: WPR11CA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 06, 2011 in Park City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: AEROSTAR INTERNATIONAL INC S-60A, registration: N7154E
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing approach, she noted that the wind had changed direction and increased to about 5 knots. The pilot identified a suitable place to land, and, after clearing power lines, she made a steep approach. The balloon touched down on uneven ground and the basket tipped. The pilot was venting the balloon at the time and when the basket touched down, the vent line pulled her partially out of the basket. The basket dragged across the ground a few feet before becoming airborne again, and the pilot continued to hang onto the vent line. The two passengers then jumped out of the basket and the vent line was ripped out of the pilot’s hands. The balloon continued flight, unoccupied, and landed approximately 1/2 mile from the intended landing location. During the accident sequence, the balloon was torn and the skirt was burnt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the balloon during the landing on uneven ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months