NTSB Identification: WPR11LA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Saratoga, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761NZ
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following an aborted approach and subsequent attempted go-around, the engine lost power as the airplane approached the departure end of the runway. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open area, and during the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence and embankment. A postaccident examination of the airframe and fuel injected engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months