NTSB Identification: ERA11LA483
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: DURLING JAMES RV-6A, registration: N241BD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the airplane’s initial climb after takeoff, when it was an estimated 30 to 50 feet off the ground, the propeller rpm suddenly decreased. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and was able to land the airplane about 500 feet before the end of the 3,350-foot runway. However, the airplane then overran the runway end and impacted a perimeter fence. Initial examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies, but a subsequent propeller governor disassembly at a propeller shop revealed difficulty in moving an internal part, as well as internal scoring internal scoring. Further examination of the cleaned parts confirmed the internal scoring as well as internal chipping, the latter which was likely produced by trapped particles. Chipping was found on the land (surface) of the pilot valve, and rounding on the edge of the port it normally interacted with, which would produce erratic operation of the governor, and therefore affect propeller speed. Because the parts had previously been cleaned, there were no particulates available for composition analysis. However, because there was also no evidence of missing material from the governor itself, it was likely that the damage to the governor was the result of particulate ingestion via oil flow from the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Particulate ingestion from the engine, which resulted in the malfunction of the propeller governor during the airplane’s initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months