NTSB Identification: CEN11CA620
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2011 in Kremmling, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761NX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to runway 27, the pilot maintained the airspeed between 100 and 110 knots to compensate for the gusting wind. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Upon touchdown, the airplane began to porpoise and the pilot aborted the landing. During the go-around attempt, the airplane encountered a wind gust and settled back onto the ground adjacent to the runway. The pilot reduced the engine power and attempted to stop the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear had separated and that the gearbox bulkhead was bent and deformed. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months