NTSB Identification: WPR11CA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N43220
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and certified flight instructor were practicing full stop landings. As the airplane approached the runway, about 15 feet above ground level, the left wing suddenly dropped, and the airplane veered left. The airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear, which collapsed. The right side then touched down hard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airframe buckled below the cockpit and was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months