NTSB Identification: CEN11LA618
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 02, 2011 in Marion, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: Vicari Waiex, registration: N100VY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during initial flight testing of the experimental amateur-built airplane. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the engine during a before-takeoff engine check or when he applied power for takeoff. He stated that shortly after liftoff he perceived that the engine was not producing maximum takeoff power and that the engine tachometer was indicating several hundred rpm lower than expected. Since there was insufficient runway remaining to land safely, he elected to land on the airport's crossing runway. The left wingtip collided with terrain as he maneuvered the airplane toward the crossing runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, the accident engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during a postaccident operational test run. Although the potential for serious carburetor icing existed while operating at glide power, the postaccident investigation was unable to conclusively determine if carburetor icing had contributed to the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months