NTSB Identification: CEN11WA619
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Kumla, Sweden
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration:
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 28, 2011, at 1606 UTC, a Cessna U206E, Swedish registration SE-FMU, was substantially damaged when the airplane lost engine power during parachute jump operations and impacted terrain during a forced landing in a field near Kumla, Sweden. The pilot was not injured in the accident. The five passengers that were on board the airplane at the time the engine failed, four who were skydivers and the fifth, a tandem passenger, jumped from the airplane prior to the pilot performing the forced landing. None of the five passengers were injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months