NTSB Identification: WPR11FA429
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in Kanab, UT
Aircraft: BREWSTER DONALD E LONG-EZ, registration: N9DZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 4, 2011 at 1452 mountain daylight time, a Brewster Long-EZ, N9DZ, sustained substantial damage during impact with terrain near Kanab, Utah. The private pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, received fatal injuries. The builder/owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight, which had originated approximately 20 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

According to friends of the pilot who were flying in extended formation with him, when they arrived at their destination the accident pilot was not accounted for. An immediate search was commenced, and the accident airplane was located.

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months