NTSB Identification: ANC11CA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 2011 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2810C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking off in his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a turf runway with a gusty, left crosswind. As the airplane accelerated, a gust of wind resulted in the airplane momentarily becoming airborne. The airplane settled back to the runway in a left-wing-low attitude and the left main landing gear contacted brush on the left side of the runway. The airplane ground-looped to the left, striking the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer on the runway. The right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months