NTSB Identification: CEN11FA616
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in Seward, NE
Aircraft: LARSON KEN W CHRISTEN EAGLE-II, registration: N88CE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On September 4, 2011, approximately 0935 central daylight time, an experimental-homebuilt, Larson Christen Eagle-II, N88CE, experienced a total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the Seward Municipal Airport (SWT), Seward, Nebraska. The airplane impacted a cornfield, and the pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the local instructional flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months