NTSB Identification: ANC11CA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Deadhorse, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N83283
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that, during a visual flight to a remote hunting camp, he encountered an area of fog. He said that he was flying close to a ridge and trying to maintain visual reference when the right wing struck the ridge slope. The airplane turned toward the terrain and impacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months