NTSB Identification: ANC11FA091A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, September 02, 2011 in Nightmute, AK
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N207DR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 2, 2011, about 1335 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 208B (Caravan) airplane, N207DR, and a Cessna 207 airplane, N73789, collided in midair, approximately 9 miles north of Nightmute, Alaska. Both airplanes were being operated as visual flight rules (VFR) charter flights under 14, CFR Part 135, in visual meteorological conditions when the accident occurred. The Cessna 208B was operated by Grant Aviation Inc., Anchorage, Alaska, and the Cessna 207 was operated by Ryan Air, Anchorage, Alaska. The sole occupant of the Cessna 208B, an airline transport pilot, sustained fatal injuries. The sole occupant of the Cessna 207, a commercial pilot, was uninjured. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage during the midair collision. After the collision, the Cessna 208B descended, uncontrolled, and impacted tundra-covered terrain. A postcrash fire consumed most of the wreckage. The Cessna 207 was further damaged during a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain. Both airplanes were based at the Bethel Airport, Bethel, Alaska. The Cessna 208B departed from the Toksook Bay Airport about 1325, and VFR company flight following procedures were in effect for the flight to Bethel. The Cessna 207 departed from the Tununak Airport, Tununak, Alaska, about 1315, and VFR company flight following procedures were in effect for the return flight to Bethel.

During separate telephone conversations with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge on September 2, the chief pilot for Ryan Air, as well as the director of operations for Grant Aviation, independently reported that both pilots had a close personal relationship.

During an initial interview with the NTSB IIC on September 3, in Bethel, the pilot of the Cessna 207 reported that both airplanes departed from the neighboring Alaskan villages about the same time, and both airplanes were en route to Bethel along similar flight routes. She said that just after takeoff from Tununak, she talked with the pilot of the Cessna 208B on a prearranged, discreet radio frequency, and the two agreed to rendezvous for the flight back to Bethel. She said that while in cruise level flight at 1,200 feet msl, en route to Bethel, the pilot of the Cessna 208B flew his airplane along the left side of her airplane, and they continued to talk via radio. She said that the pilot of the 208B then unexpectantly and unannounced climbed his airplane above, and overtop of her airplane. She immediately told the pilot of the 208B that she could not see him, and she was concerned about where he was. She said the 208B pilot then said, in part: "Whatever you do, don't pull up." Moments later, the next thing she recalls was the 208B's impact with her airplane's right wing.

The 207 pilot reported that after the impact, she saw the 208B pass underneath her airplane, and it began a gradual descent, which steepened as the airplane continued to the left and away from her airplane. She said that she told the pilot of the 208B that she thought she was going to crash. The pilot of the 208B stated that he also thought he was going to crash. She said that she watched as the 208B continued to descend, then it entered a steep, vertical, nose down descent, before it collided with the ground. She said a postcrash fire started instantaneously upon impact.

The 207 pilot said that while struggling to maintain control of her airplane, she was unable to maintain altitude, and she selected an area of rolling, tundra-covered terrain as a forced landing site. She said that during the emergency descent, she had limited roll control, and the airplane's stall horn was on during the entire emergency approach. The airplane touched down on the soft terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

On September 3, the NTSB IIC, along with an Alaska State Trooper, and a Federal Aviation Administration operations inspector from the Anchorage Flight Standards District Office (FSDO), examined the wreckage sites. The wreckage of the Cessna 207 was located about 1 mile to the east of the Cessna 208B. Both aircraft came to rest in an area of tundra-covered, hilly terrain.

The Cessna 208B's severed vertical stabilizer and rudder assemblies were found about one-half mile west of the main wreckage site, and along the two airplanes' reported flight route. A large portion of the Cessna 207's right aileron was found near the 208's rudder and stabilizer.

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months