NTSB Identification: WPR11FA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Heber City, UT
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280FX, registration: N280AD
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On September 3, 2011, about 1215 mountain daylight time, an Enstrom 280FX helicopter, N280AD, was substantially damaged during impact with terrain following a loss of engine power near Heber City, Utah. The commercial pilot and two passengers were seriously injured. High Velocity Aviation was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local air-tour flight, which had originated from Heber City Municipal Airport approximately 9 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months