NTSB Identification: CEN11IA615
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Baton Rouge, LA
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N875AS
Injuries: 53 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 1, 2011, about 1642 central daylight time, a Bombardier CL-600-2B19, N875AS, operated as Delta Connection flight 5058, landed at the Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (BTR), Baton Rouge, Louisiana, with the left main landing gear in the retracted position. The airline transport pilot captain, first officer, flight attendant, and 50 passengers were not injured. The airplane received minor damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 flight. The flight originated from the Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Georgia, at 1531.
While configuring the airplane for landing, the flight crew observed a landing gear disagree message, and the left main gear indicated that it was not down and locked. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures were accomplished, which included cycling the landing gear handle and the use of the alternate gear extension (manual release) system; however, the crew was unable to get the left landing gear to extend. The captain declared an emergency and elected to land the airplane with the right main landing gear and nose gear extended. The airplane came to rest in an upright and left wing low position. The captain commanded an evacuation, and all passengers departed the airplane using the left forward door.
The airplane was lifted and the left landing gear extended. The airplane was recovered for further examination.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months