NTSB Identification: WPR11LA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: ARROW FALCON EXPORTERS INC UH-1H, registration: N205PJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot noted a fluctuation in the engine oil pressure followed by the illumination of the red warning light indicating low oil pressure. He performed a precautionary landing, and at 10 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power. The helicopter subsequently landed hard on uneven terrain and rolled onto its left side. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a gear tooth on the starter-generator drive gear had separated. The separated tooth jammed the accessory gear drive train, which resulted in the failure of the engine oil pump and subsequent catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation. The reason for the failure of the gear tooth could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the separation of a tooth from the starter-generator drive gear, which resulted in failure of the engine oil pump and subsequent oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months