NTSB Identification: WPR11CA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Enumclaw, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: AIR CREATION CLIPPER 582S, registration: N5099A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the wind for takeoff was light and variable. After a few minutes of flying, he attempted two landings, both of which resulted in his performing a go-around. He said the third attempt appeared to be lined up well, but as he approached touchdown the wind became turbulent due to the buildings on the side of the runway. After touchdown, he lost directional control of the weight-shift controlled aircraft and it veered right, impacting a hangar. The aircraft’s keel beam was bent during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months