NTSB Identification: CEN11LA614
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Valparaiso, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83533
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a ditch, and the main landing gear collapsed. No defects were found with the airplane's brake system. Photographic evidence of skid marks showed that the tailwheel experienced shimmy during the landing, which continued to the side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed some play in the tailwheel assembly due to wear, which allowed the tailwheel to shimmy during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the wear in the tailwheel assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months