NTSB Identification: CEN11CA613
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Higginsville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N46112
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing the wind lifted the left wing of the tailwheel-equipped airplane. As the wing came back down, the airplane began to ground loop and the airplane veered toward the right side of the runway. Due to observed terrain obstructions, the pilot elected to abort the landing and applied engine power. He attempted to clear a row of trees, but the airplane struck the trees and fell to the ground. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with regard to the airplane. The airplane damage included bending of the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to maintain clearance from trees during the attempted aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months