NTSB Identification: WPR11WA421
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in South Malekula, Vanuatu, Vanuatu
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: YJ-HEL
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 28, 2011, at 1500 universal coordinated time, a Hughes 369D, Vanuatu registration YJ-HEL, collided with the ground after the attached long-line became entangled in the rotor system near Malekula, Vanuatu. The helicopter was operated by Vanuatu Helicopters under the pertinent civil regulations of Vanuatu. The pilot was fatally injured, and the two passengers received minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months