NTSB Identification: CEN11CA611
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2011 in East Liverpool, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER L-21B, registration: N10365
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to perform a touch-and-go landing with full flaps in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that the main wheels touched the ground first, followed by the tailwheel, and the airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and into a gully. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing outboard of the strut attachment point and the fuselage structure were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months