NTSB Identification: WPR11CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 2011 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206F, registration: N338F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he began the cross-country flight with 4 hours of fuel onboard for the estimated 3-hour flight. While over an airport along the route of flight, he found that the headwind was much stronger than forecast. He calculated that he had 1 hour of fuel remaining and that the remaining flight time to his destination was 30 minutes. As he approached his destination, he was receiving vectors from an air traffic controller when the airplane’s engine sputtered and stopped producing power. The pilot successfully restarted the engine. However, it soon stopped producing power again and would not restart. In the dark night, he performed a forced landing to a small opening in the trees. The first rescue personnel on scene reported that they did not detect the smell of aviation fuel and the pilot reported to rescuers that “he believed he had run out of fuel and that the engine just quit on him.” The airplane’s fuselage was bent upwards immediately behind the cabin area, and both wings were bent and wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months